Request By:
[…] The "official custodian" is the proper official to make decisions on policy concerning the release of records and to avail the agency of any exemptions which it feels it has and should exercise in regard to withholding records from public inspection.

It is further our opinion that a request can be made to the Economic Crime Unit to inspect any records generated during its investigation of the Fire District and that the unit should respond in accordance with the provisions of the Open Records Law and KRS 17.150(2) which provides as follows:

"Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

(a) the name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or

(d) information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action."

If the Economic Crime Unit has in its possession any records which are not also in the possession of the Pleasure Ridge Park Fire District and which are not exempt from public inspection under KRS 61.878 or KRS 17.150(2), it should make them available for public inspection upon request.