Request By:
[…] Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Robert L. Chenoweth, Deputy Attorney General

As the Assistant Superintendent of the McCracken County Schools you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for a formal advisory opinion concerning the recent 1980 legislation on the pledge of allegiance to the flag. You have asked this office to give guidance for adopting proper procedures to implement this new legislation and for dealing with some of the problems that may develop in complying with the statute.

The 1980 General Assembly passed House Bill 32 which amends, by adding to, KRS 158.175. What is now subsection (1) of KRS 158.175 became law in 1978. * The new 1980 language is contained in subsection (2). KRS 158.175 now reads in full as follows:

"(1) As a continuation of the policy of teaching our country's history and as an affirmation of the freedom of religion in this country, the board of education of a local school district may authorize the recitation of the traditional Lord's prayer and the pledge of allegiance to the flag in public elementary schools. Pupil participation in the recitation of the prayer and pledge of allegiance shall be voluntary. Pupils shall be reminded that this Lord's prayer is the prayer our pilgrim fathers recited when they came to this country in their search for freedom. Pupils shall be informed that these exercises are not meant to influence an individual's personal religious beliefs in any manner. The exercises shall be conducted so that pupils shall learn of our great freedoms, including the freedom of religion symbolized by the recitation of the Lord's prayer.

(2) By August 1, 1980, the board of education of each public local school district shall establish a policy and develop procedures whereby the pupils in each elementary and secondary school may participate in the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States at the commencement of each school day."

The first legal issue with respect to this legislation is whether it is constitutionally sound. It is the conclusion of this office that this statute as it relates to the pledge of allegiance violates no provision of either the United States or Kentucky Constitutions.