Request By:
[…] If there are any circumstances which permit an exception, they do not now occur to us." 319 U.S., at 642.

There is no question but that the refusal to recite the pledge and salute the flage is a form of expression. Expression pledge and salute the flag is a form of expression. Expression may take the form of silence.

Subsection (2) of KRS 158.175 directs each public local school district to have already adopted (as of August 1, 1980) "a policy and develop procedures whereby the pupils in each elementary and secondary school may participate in the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States at the commencement of each school day." While we read this language to call for policy and procedures which highlight the constitutional requirement that students "may participate" if they wish in the pledge of allegiance, we also believe that this language directs that a school district's policy and procedures must call for the daily