Request By:
[…] ". . . if the act is one which requires the exercise of discretion and judgment, in which case it is usually termed a judicial act, unless provision is otherwise made by law, the persons to whom the authority is given must meet and confer and be present when the act is performed, . . ."

See also C.J.S., States, § 33, and the case of

State ex rel Grant v. Eaton, 133 P. 2d 588, 114 Mont. 199, holding that proxy voting is not authorized under American parlimentary practice.

In response to your second question, we again refer you to KRS 100.171 which contains the following provision:

"A simple majority of the total membership of a planning commission as established by regulation or agreement shall constitute a quorum. . . ." (Emphasis added).