Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Wayne T. Rutherford
Pike County Judge/Executive
Courthouse
Main Street
Pikeville, Kentucky 41501

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request our opinion as to whether or not an entertainment permit, issued under KRS Chapter 231, is transferable to a new owner or a lessee.

A "place of entertainment" is defined in KRS 231.010. Assuming that a particular establishment comes within the above mentioned definition, KRS 231.020 requires a permit issued by the county judge/executive. That statute reads:

"No place of entertainment shall be operated outside the corporate limits of a city unless its owner or manager has a permit, issued to him by the county judge/executive in the county in which the place of entertainment is located, granting to him the privilege to operate the place of entertainment in that county."