Request By:
[…] If this is the case, there would be no statutory incompatibility under KRS 61.080 which prohibits a person from holding a municipal office and a county office, such as that of magistrate, at the same time, but does not prohibit a person from holding municipal employment and a county office at the same time.

For your information, the elements that constitute an office are now detailed in Senate Bill 26, enacted at the 1980 General Assembly. See KRS 83A.010 (9), which reads as follows:

"(9) 'Officer' means any person elected to a position by the voters or any person appointed to a position which (a) is created by the constitution, the general assembly, or a city; (b) possesses a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power of government; (c) has powers and duties to be discharged which are conferred directly or by implication by the city; (d) has duties performed independently and without control of a superior power other than law; (e) has some permanency; (f) requires an official oath; (g) is assigned by a commission or other written authority; and (h) provides for an official bond if required by proper authority."