Request By:
[…] Furthermore, if the air board is established as a joint city-county air board, the members shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the county judge. KRS 183.132(10), dealing with the removal of air board members, states as follows:

"A board member may be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing to such authority of misconduct as a board member or upon conviction of a felony. No board member shall hold any official office with the appointing authority. "

KRS 67.710(8), enacted by the 1976 Extraordinary Session of the General Assembly (S.B. 18, Chap. 20, Section 3, effective January 2, 1978), provides as follows in connection with the powers and duties of the county judge-executive:

"With the approval of the fiscal court, make appointments to or remove members from such boards, commissions, and designated administrative positions as the fiscal court, charter, law or ordinance may create. The requirement of fiscal court approval must be designated as such in the county administrative code or the county charter."

In the same 1976 enactment creating KRS 67.710, there is a section 6 providing that wherever the words "county judge" appear in previously existing statutes, the language shall be changed by the Revisor of Statutes to read "county judge/executive."