Request By:
[…] We assume that the air board to which you refer is a local air board created pursuant to KRS 183.132, originally enacted in 1960 and last amended in 1964. KRS 183.132(3) deals with the appointment of board members and it provides in part that if the air board is established by a county, such members shall be appointed by the county judge. Furthermore, if the air board is established as a joint city-county air board, the members shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the county judge. KRS 183.132(10), dealing with the removal of air board members, states as follows:

"A board member may be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing to such authority of misconduct as a board member or upon conviction of a felony. No board member shall hold any official office with the appointing authority. "

KRS 67.710(8), enacted by the 1976 Extraordinary Session of the General Assembly (S.B. 18, Chap. 20, Section 3, effective January 2, 1978), provides as follows in connection with the powers and duties of the county judge-executive: