Request By:
[…] In the event of a dispute between a political subdivision and a price contract vendor which cannot be resolved satisfactorily, the matter shall be referred to the manager, Division of Purchases [Dept. of Finance] for mediation. Any participating political subdivision which fails to promptly pay for materials or supplies received and accepted shall be barred from further participation in the price contract for the duration of its existence.

Question No. 2:

"In Section (1) of Senate Bill 163 (1980 Session), KRS 162.070 includes the term 'lowest and best bidder. '

"What, in your opinion, does this term actually mean?"

Section 1 of S.B. 163 (1980 Session) reenacts KRS 162.070 as follows in part: "The contracts for the erection of new school buildings, additions and repairs to old buildings, except additions or repairs not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), shall be made by the board of education to the lowest and best responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting, after advertisement for competitive bids pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. . . ."

The statute, KRS 162.070, was repealed by Acts 1978, Ch. 110, Section 106, effective January 1, 1980. However, S.B. 163, as we said, reenacted that statute, and it also made the model procurement code optional for local public agencies, including school boards.

The court, in