Request By:
[…] Agatha Academy. You also stated that the Clark County Fiscal Court denied funds to St. Agatha Academy for the busing of students. We believe it will be helpful to you if we explain the law and how the courts of Kentucky apply the law and then give you our opinion on how the law will apply in your particular situation. For a prior advisory opinion of this office on this matter, see OAG 76-529, copy attached.
KRS 158.115 states as follows:
"Each county may furnish transportation from its general funds, and not out of any funds or taxes raised or levied for educational purposes or appropriated in aid of the common schools, to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid and benefit of all pupils of elementary grade attending school in compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky who do not reside within reasonable walking distance of the school they attend and where there are no sidewalks along the highways they are compelled to travel; and any county may provide transportation from its general funds to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid of any pupil of any grade who does not live within reasonable walking distance of the school attended by him in compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws and where there are no sidewalks along the highway he is compelled to travel."
Note that the statute draws a distinction between general funds and those raised specifically for educational purposes. In Rawlings v. Butler, Ky., 290 S.W.2d 801 (1956), the Court held that school funds, as opposed to county general funds, may not be used to transport parochial students.