Request By:
[…] State Office Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on several questions pertaining to the licensing of motor vehicle dealers or salesmen as affected by the applicant having been convicted of a felony. We will first set forth the applicable statutes and then undertake to answer your questions in the light of the statutes.

The 1978 General Assembly enacted KRS Chapter 335B titled Licensing and Public Employment Qualifications. KRS 335B.020 reads as follows:

"(1) No person shall be disqualified from public employment, nor shall a person be disqualified from pursuing or practicing or engaging in any occupation for which a license is required solely because of a prior conviction of a crime, unless the crime for which convicted is one described in KRS 335B.010(4) or otherwise directly relates to the position of employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought.

"(2) In determining if the conviction directly relates to the position of public employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought, the hiring or licensing authority shall consider:

"(a) the nature and seriousness of the crime for which the individual was convicted;