Request By:
[…] Blue Boar Cafeteria Co. v. Hackett, 312 Ky. 288, 227 S.W.2d 199 (1950) 201. Further, there is a rule that a person dealing with public officials must take notice of the extent of the officials' authority to act under given circumstances. Mike Little Gas Co. v. Public Serv. Com., Ky., App., 574 S.W.2d 926 (1978) 927.

Thus a voting proxy requires statutory authority. In that connection, KRS 175.430 [Turnpike Authority membership] contains no provision authorizing a proxy for any of the members. We will have to look at other statutory sections to determine the existence of any such authority.

Under KRS 11.040, the "governor may appoint such persons as he deems necessary for the proper operation of his office to perform such duties as the governor may require of them." (Emphasis added).

We construe that section in its clear literalism to authorize the governor of Kentucky to appoint a person or persons to perform any statutory power or duty vested in and imposed on the governor.