Request By:
[…] The only effect of the employee's prior injury is possibly to make him more susceptible to a subsequent injury on the job. But, again, he, the employee, bears the burden of that prior injury in determining the apportionment of a present disability.

Your second question deals with possible liability should the District refuse to employ a handicapped firefighter.

Answer: KRS 207.150 prohibits the refusal to hire or otherwise discriminate against a handicapped worker "unless such handicap restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible. . . ." It may be that certain handicaps might prevent a firefighter from performing his job and certain kinds would not. It becomes a factual situation.

Your third question is: