Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Sgt. Ron Hart
Elkton Police Department
City Hall, City of Elkton
Elkton, Kentucky 42220

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter raising two questions, one of which asks whether the county attorney has the responsibility for prosecuting violations of municipal ordinances.

KRS 15.725(2) provides that, "The county attorney shall attend the district court in his county and prosecute all violations of criminal and penal laws within the jurisdiction of said district court." KRS 24A.110 provides in part that the district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters, including violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances or codes, except offenses denominated by statute as felonies or capital offenses and offenses