Request By:
[…] For the sake of convenience or necessity, this basic rule does not always apply. One situation in which it does not apply is in the transmittal of a student's records from one school to another where the student will be enrolling after moving from one school district to another, whether in state or out of state.

The pertinent section of the Buckley Amendment controlling in this situation is 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, (b)(1)(B), which reads:

"No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than to the following -

(B) officials of other schools or school systems in which the student seeks or intends to enroll, upon condition that the student's parents be notified of the transfer, receive a copy of the record if desired, and have an opportunity for a hearing to challenge the content of the record;"

Thus, we believe it is clear that a school system may have a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records of students without the written consent of the students' parents in the situation described above.