Request By:
[…] We assume that the chief of the fire protection district to whom you refer is a chief of a fire department organized and existing pursuant to KRS Chapter 75. KRS 75.100(5) states that "chief" means the chief of the fire department of a fire protection department organized under KRS Chapter 75 and of a volunteer fire department. KRS 75.180 sets forth the duties and powers of the fire chief and subsection (1) provides in part as follows:

"The chief, assistant chief, or highest officer present at the fires answered by his department shall investigate their causes. He may examine witnesses, compel the testimony of witnesses, administer oaths, compel production of evidence and make arrests as provided in KRS 75.160. He may enter any building at all reasonable times for the purpose of examining the building if, in his opinion the building is in danger of fire. He shall report his findings, when requested, to the board, Kentucky inspection bureau, and office of the state fire marshal. " (Emphasis supplied.)

As stated in OAG 78-494, copy enclosed, at page two, KRS 75.180 gives only a limited right of inspection to the fire chief.