Request By:
[…] Before dealing with the above-mentioned administrative regulations, we direct your attention to KRS 227.230. That statute provides in part that the chief of each fire department and the sheriff of each county shall be deemed deputies when ordered by the state fire marshal to act as such for their respective jurisdictions. The statute is not limited to any particular type of fire department. Furthermore, KRS 227.270(2) and (3) provide as follows:

"(2) The state fire marshal or his employer or appointee may without delay or advance notice and at all reasonable hours of the day or night, enter in or upon any property to make an inspection or investigation for the purpose of preventing fire loss or to determine the origin of any fire, but this subsection shall apply to the interior of private, occupied dwellings only when a fire has occurred therein or when the officer has reason to believe that unsafe fire conditions exist in the building.

(3) No person shall obstruct, hinder or delay such an officer in the performance of his duty."