Request By:
[…] The expenses arose when a fugitive being extradited from Florida challenged his extradition in a habeas corpus proceeding in that state. It therefore became necessary for the county to send an identification witness, accompanied by her custodian and the sheriff, to Florida to testify in the proceeding. The county is seeking to recover the costs of their transportation, lodging, and meals.

In our opinion, such expenses are recoverable from the state under KRS 440.090, which provides:

When the governor of this state makes requisition upon the governor of another state for a fugitive from justice, the person named in the requisition as the agent of this state shall, unless a different condition is contained in his commission, be allowed as compensation from the state treasury for his services a mileage allowance at the same rate fixed by regulations adopted by the commissioner of the executive department for finance and administration pursuant to KRS 44.060, plus an additional sum calculated at the rate of five cents (5 ) per mile for the distance he travels to and from the jail of the county designated in the proclamation to the place where the fugitive is arrested, and any other necessary expenses he pays in reclaiming and returning the fugitive. . .

The expenses of sending an identification witness to testify in a habeas corpus proceeding would be considered "necessary expenses in reclaiming and returning the fugitive.