Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Laura L. Read
Comptroller
Housing Authority of Campbellsville
P.O. Box 459
Campbellsville, Kentucky 42718

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter raising questions concerning sections of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code (KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460) which became effective January 1, 1980.

KRS 45A.350 states that KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 shall apply to every local public agency in the state. "Local public agency" is defined in KRS 45A.345(8) to mean "a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer." Presumably the municipal housing authority in question was organized pursuant to KRS 80.020 et seq.