Request By:
[…] Such an authority, while a separate political entity from the city, is a public agency (as opposed to a private agency) and is a political entity with both state and local governmental attributes. Thus, the city housing authority is a local public agency.

Your first question is as follows:

"Does the purchasing agent designated by the chief executive officer have to be one person? In other words, can there be a purchasing officer with an assistant and standby authority in case the purchasing officer is not present or on vacation, etc."

KRS 45A.345(1) sets forth the following definition:

"'Chief executive officer' shall mean the mayor, county judge/executive, superintendent of schools, or the principal administrative officer of a local public agency, or the person designated by the chief executive officer or legislative body of the local public agency to perform the procurement function."

KRS 45A.345(11) defines "person" in part to mean "group of individuals" while KRS 45A.360(1)(a) provides in part that a local public agency may adopt regulations governing the "conditions and procedures for delegations of purchasing authority."