Request By:
[…] We believe your concerns center around the issue of renewal or not of a limited contract teacher. As referenced above, the relevant statutory provisions to this issue are KRS 160.380 and KRS 161.750. We set out the provisions of this latter statute in full for easy reference in reviewing your questions. KRS 161.750 reads as follows:

"(1) Any teacher employed under a limited contract shall at the expiration of such limited contract be deemed reemployed under the provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 for the succeeding school year at the same salary plus any increment or decrease as provided by the salary schedule, unless the superintendent of schools has recommended to the board of education that the contract of the teacher not be renewed and unless the board has voted to approve said recommendation.

(2) If the board of education approves the superintendent's recommendation, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the board must present written notice to the teacher that the contract will not be renewed no later than April 30 of the school year during which the contract is in effect. Upon receipt of a request by the teacher, the board shall provide a written statement containing the specific, detailed and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based.

(3) Upon failure of the employing board of education to act favorably on the recommendation of the superintendent not to renew a contract as required by subsection (1) of this section, to give written notice of said nonrenewal as required by subsection (2) of this section or to provide the written statement of grounds required by subsection (2) of this section the teacher shall receive a a contract of employment for the next school year; and, if the teacher has served the number of years as required by KRS 161.740(1)(b) or (c), said contract of employment shall be a continuing contract. Such teacher shall be presumed to have accepted such employment, unless he shall notify the board of education in writing to the contrary on or before the fifteenth day of June, and a written contract for the succeeding year shall be executed accordingly."