Request By:
[…] 5. If a Board member abstains from voting in a rehire or fire situation, does the abstension imply a yea or nay connotation to the motion before the Board?

6. Should the Superintendent recommend that a person be rehired as a coach and teacher, can the Board legally rehire that person as a teacher only?

In order to put your questions in the proper legal perspective, we believe a review of several sections of Kentucky's teacher tenure laws is in order. There are only two types of teacher contracts, limited and continuing service (tenure) . KRS 161.720(3) defines a "limited contract" as being "a contract for employment of a teacher for a term of one (1) year only or for that portion of the school year that remains at the time of employment." The definition for "continuing service contract" is defined as "a contract for the employment of a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until the teacher resigns or retires, or reaches the age of sixty-five (65), or until it is terminated or suspended as provided in KRS 161.790