Request By:
[…] These sheets should be carried in the respective ambulances. The crew could give this sheet of information to the driver of the other vehicle and in so doing will have complied with the duties imposed by KRS 189.580.

However, before the crew may leave the scene of the accident there is a duty imposed by KRS 189.635 with which, if applicable, the crew must comply. That statute provides:

"(2) Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in an accident resulting in fatal or nonfatal personal injury to any person or damage to the vehicle rendering the vehicle inoperable shall be required to immediately notify a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction. In the event the operator fails to notify or is incapable of notifying a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction, such responsibility shall rest with the owner of the vehicle or any occupant of the vehicle at the time of the accident. A law enforcement officer having jurisdiction shall investigate the accident and file a written report of the accident with his law enforcement agency."

The duty imposed by this statute becomes applicable if there is any injury of any person involved in the accident or, if there is no injury, if either vehicle is rendered inoperable as a result of the accident. In those circumstances the police must be called.