Request By:
[…] You request an opinion of this office on the following question:

"As jailer of Madison County may I receive the maximum salary of $23,184.00 from the fees of my office without the approval of the Fiscal Court?"

Your compensation as jailer is tied to the rubber dollar concept. KRS 64.527 is an implementation of the rubber dollar adjustment formula established in

Commonwealth v. Hesch, Ky., 395 S.W.2d 362 (1965).

There is apparently a misunderstanding in some quarters as to the effect of KRS 64.527 as an implementing statute. In order to get this problem into perspective, a reading of a portion of the statute is essential:

"The executive department for finance and administration shall notify the appropriate governing bodies charged by law to fix the compensation of the above elected officials of the annual rate of compensation to which the elected officials are entitled pursuant to the increase or decrease in the consumer price index. Upon notification from the executive department for finance and administration, the appropriate governing body may set the annual compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no greater than that stipulated by the executive department for finance and administration."

The Department of Finance has already notified the fiscal courts of Kentucky as to the maximum rubber dollar amount of compensation which may be received by the constitutional officers listed in KRS 64.527, including the county jailers.