Request By:
[…] KRS 61.170 explicitly provides for an indictment for such offenses, and, upon conviction, for a fine of $100 to $1000; and the judgment of conviction shall declare the office held by such official vacant. See

Robbins v. Commonwealth, 232 Ky. 115, 22 S.W.2d 440 (1929).

The effect of the literal language of KRS 24A.110 is such that it generally vests the exclusive jurisdiction of misdemeanor cases in the district court. The only exception to the rule is mentioned in subsection (2) of that statute. It reads: "except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony. "

Of course, an indictment can only be made by a circuit court grand jury. See KRS 29A.060, 29A.210, and

Turk v. Martin, 232 Ky. 479, 23 S.W.2d 937 (1930). But there is no statute requiring the circuit court to try a case where the grand jury has returned an indictment for a misdemeanor.