Request By:
[…] Board of Ed. of Owsley Cty., Ky., 582 S.W.2d 645 (1979), held that this portable tenure provision was only available "to those teachers who currently hold tenure at the time of their employment in another district." It is our opinion that the literal language of KRS 161.740(1)(c) precludes its application to the situation you have presented for our consideration. The basis for our conclusion on this latter part of your question stems from the fact that employment as a superintendent in the new district will not be employment as a teacher as defined in KRS 161.720 (1). KRS 161.720(1) reads:

"(1) The term 'teacher' for the purpose of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 shall mean any person for whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the public schools of the state with the exception of the superintendent. " (Emphasis added.)