Request By:
[…] "On the basis of the above-cited authorities, it is the opinion of this office that a local school superintendent may achieve continuing service status which would guarantee to him a right of reemployment in the school district, but not necessarily in the capacity of superintendent. That is, he could be re-employed to serve as a teacher, principal, or in a related position within the school district. "

The second aspect of your question is whether the provision for so-called "portable tenure" is applicable to the situation you described. This provision is set out in KRS 161.740(1)(c) as follows:

"(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:

* * *

(c) When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status."

The Kentucky Supreme Court recently, in Carpenter v. Board of Ed. of Owsley Cty., Ky., 582 S.W.2d 645 (1979), held that this portable tenure provision was only available "to those teachers who currently hold tenure at the time of their employment in another district."