Request By:
[…] KRS 318.020(3) states, "This chapter shall not apply to persons employed by any water company, water district or sanitation district, in the laying, maintenance, and operation of its mains and other appurtenances in the conduct of its business". While the penalty would not apply to employees of the water company or district "in the conduct of its business", it would apply to the water company or district itself and to employees not acting in the conduct of business.

The enforcement section of chapter 318 is KRS 318.180. It states:

"(1) Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy (civil or criminal) the department, or its officers, agents, or inspectors, are hereby authorized to institute and maintain actions to restrain and enjoin any violation of this chapter, the state plumbing code, or the rules and regulations of the department relating thereto. (2) City, county and commonwealth's attorneys, and the attorney general, shall within their respective jurisdictions represent the department, its officers, agents, and inspectors, in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the state plumbing code, and rules and regulations of the department relating thereto, but when the department deems it necessary, it may employ, at its discretion, special attorneys to assist the department, or its officers, agents, or inspectors, and may pay reasonable compensation, fees and other costs from any unexpended plumbing funds."

The "department" refers to the Department of Housing, Buildings, and Construction. KRS 318.010(1).

The Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction is authorized to enforce chapter 318. However, KRS 318.180 does not limit enforcement to the Department, rather, it provides for other means of enforcement in the language "[n]otwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy (civil or criminal). . ." The identity of other persons or agencies with such enforcement authority would need to be derived from other provisions of KRS.