Request By:
[…] A DEPUTY SHERIFF'S BOND.

Question No. 2:

"Can a deputy sheriff serve without a bond?"

SHERIFF'S LIABILITY FOR ACTS AND OMISSIONS OF HIMSELF AND HIS DEPUTIES.

As we said above, an officer is liable for his own personal misfeasance, deliberate wrongdoing and negligence. See Spillman v. Beauchamp, Ky., 362 S.W.2d 33 (1962); and Carr v. Wright, Ky., 423 S.W.2d 521 (1968) 522.

Now as to the sheriff's liability for the acts or omissions of his deputies, KRS 70.040 reads:

"The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission. "

KRS 70.040, in effect, provides that the sheriff has no personal liability for the acts or omissions of his deputies. It says that the "office of the sheriff," not the individual holder of the office, shall be so liable.