Request By:
[…] Section 241 provides in part that whenever the death of a person shall result from an injury inflicted by negligence or wrongful act, then, in every such case, damages may be recovered for such death from the corporations and persons so causing the same.

The provision that when the act or omission of the sheriff's deputies renders the sheriff liable and the sheriff discharges that liability, and the deputies shall be liable to the sheriff for any such damages and costs arising out of the deputies' wrongdoing, was enacted as early as 1893. See Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, § 4561. That provision was retained in the 1942 revision of the statutes. See KRS 70.040 (1942). The statute also added the sentence: "The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies. " When KRS 70.040 was amended in 1972 [1972 Acts, Ch. 363], the legislature merely added this language: "except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section." (Emphasis added.)