Request By:
[…] KRS 68.260 as amended, effective January 1, 1979, provides in subsection (1) that the proposed county budget adopted by the county budget commission, tentatively approved by the fiscal court and approved by the state local finance officer as to form and classification, shall be submitted to the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year or within ten days after receipt of the certified assessment from the Department of Revenue (KRS 133.180), whichever shall be later. Subsection (3) of KRS 68.260 states:

"If the fiscal court rejects any part of the proposed budget, it shall make the changes in the nature and amount of funds a majority of the court considers desirable; but it has no power to make any change in the form or classification of the budget units or subdivisions of units."

Thus, pursuant to the above-mentioned statutory provisions, the fiscal court may make changes in the budget in the nature and amount of funds expended, within the form or classification of the budget units previously established. See OAG 74-214, copy enclosed, at page four.