Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Dora N. Henry
Estill County Clerk
Courthouse
Irvine, Kentucky 40336

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney Genereal

You request our opinion as to the clerk's duty in collecting the deed tax on a master commissioner's deed.

KRS 142.050(1)(a) [Real Estate Transfer Tax] reads:

"(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires."

"(a) 'Deed' means any document, instrument, or writing (other than a will and other than a lease or easement), regardless of where made, executed or delivered whereby any real property in Kentucky, or any interest therein, is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred or assigned."

The amount of the real estate transfer tax is computed on the basis of the value of the transferred property as set forth in the deed.