Request By:
[…] In substance, individuals have been applying for one type of residential zoning which may permit multi-family housing, but the Commission recommends a zoning change on a more restrictive residential zoning, which may permit duplexes or single family housing.

"The Planning Commission would appreciate your advice as to whether or not this policy is legal under Kentucky, or should the Commission limit its actions to recommending approval or disapproval of the particular amendment in question."

In response to your question reference is made to KRS 100.211 (1), which reads as follows:

"(1) A proposal for amendment to any zoning regulation may originate with the planning commission of the unit, with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit, or with the owner of the property in question. Regardless of the origin of the proposed amendment, it shall be referred to the planning commission before adoption. The planning commission shall then hold at least one (1) public hearing after notice as required by KRS 424 and make recommendations to the various legislative bodies or fiscal courts involved, and it shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override the recommendation of the planning commission. "

You will note from the above quoted statute that zoning amendments can be proposed by the planning commission, the legislative body or by the owner of the property in question.