Request By:
[…] This opinion is in response to your letter of August 16, 1979 in which you are acting as counsel for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources. You request an opinion on the correctness of the procedures for selection by a wildlife district of names to be submitted to the Governor for the position of member of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Commission. This opinion will deal with the four specific questions you asked regarding the matter.

The statute setting out the selection procedure is KRS 150.022. The statute states in part:

(1) The department of fish and wildlife resources commission shall consist of nine (9) members, one (1) from each wildlife district, as set out by the commissioner with the approval of the commission, and not more than five (5) of the same political party. (2) The governor shall appoint the members of the commission. Each of such members shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years. (3) Vacancies through the expiration of terms of the members of the commission shall be filled by appointment by the governor from a list of five (5) names from each wildlife district, recommended and submitted by the sportsmen of each respective district. When the term of a member expires, the commissioner shall call a meeting of the sportsmen in that district no later than thirty (30) days prior to the expiration of such member's term. Notice of the meeting shall be given by publication pursuant to KRS chapter 424. At such meeting, the sportsmen in attendance shall select and submit to the governor a list of five (5) residents and citizens of the district who are well informed on the subject of wildlife conservation and restoration. The governor shall appoint a successor to the member whose term is about to expire within sixty (60) days following the submission to him of the list hereinabove referred to, and in no event later than August 13.

(11) The word "sportsman" as used in this section shall mean a resident hunter or fisherman who has been licensed in Kentucky for each of the past two (2) consecutive years.

The procedure is not stated in much detail.