Request By:
[…] But that provision is in conflict with KRS 67.045, which provides in part that the county judge/executive may appoint the commissioners within 60 days following the notice.

Considering that KRS 67.045 requires as the first of four major events the publication of the notice of reapportionment, and considering the publication time limitations imposed in KRS 424.130, and considering that the notice will contain five major events, it is apparent that little thought was given to how the procedural events in KRS 67.045 would mesh or be integrated with the events described in KRS 424.130. Viewed in this light an examination of both statutes indicates they are in conflict. They cannot be meshed. However KRS 424.140(4) reads:

* * *

"(4) Where any statute provides that, within a specified period of time after action by any governmental agency, unit or body, members of the public or anyone interested in or affected by such action shall or may act, and it is provided by statute that notice of such governmental action be published, the advertisement shall state the time and place when and where action may be taken."

In order to rationalize the provision of KRS 67.045 requiring publication of the notice, such notice should be published one time at the beginning of the procedure, and it should contain a statement as to the five major events within the described timetable.