Request By:
[…] Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. City of Louisville, 559 S.W.2d 478 (Ky. 1977) at 481.

The county home rule statute is found at KRS § 67.083 (1978). It includes a specific list of powers of the county fiscal courts, KRS § 67.083(3). There do not appear to be any provisions in this section which give the fiscal court authority to regulate noise pollution. Nor are there any such provisions in KRS § 67.080, "powers of fiscal court".

However, KRS chapter 67 is not exclusive, i.e., if powers delegated to counties are found elsewhere in the Kentucky statutes, they are valid and effective. KRS § 67.083(8) states, "The powers granted to counties by this section shall be in addition to all other powers granted to counties by other provisions of law." Therefore the authority to regulate noise pollution found in KRS chapter 224 is sufficient, even though it is not found in the county home rule statute.

If you have further questions, feel free to contact this office.