Request By:
[…] 2. If such standards were adopted after March 28, 1978, can they continue in effect until such time as the uniform state building code becomes mandatory within the local government jurisdiction?"

You state that the city adopted a rather stringent electrical code many years ago. In June of 1978, the city adopted the National Electrical Code but in May of 1979, the city readopted its previous more stringent code which exceeds the standards of the National Electric Code. You further state that your questions are "directed at KRS 198B.060(1)."

KRS 198B.060 deals with local enforcement of the uniform state building code and subsection (1) thereof provides as follows:

"Each local government in the state of Kentucky shall employ a building official or inspector and other code enforcement personnel as necessary, or shall contract for such services in accordance with subsections (7) and (9) of this section to enforce the uniform state building code within the boundaries of its jurisdiction, and shall neither adopt nor enforce any other ordinance regulating buildings which conflicts with the uniform state building code, except that a building code adopted by a local government prior to March 28, 1978 may continue in effect until such time as the uniform state building code becomes