Request By:
[…] You have sought reconsideration by this office of the question of the Kentucky State Racing Commission's power to grant Latonia's request for an award of additional racing dates from November 27 - December 31, 1979. The request for these dates was submitted in August of 1979. You have pointed out that Latonia had to cancel seven of its regularly scheduled dates due to inclement weather. Therefore, you wish to know whether the Commission would have the power pursuant to the "make-up award" exception to KRS 230.300(2) to award the requested dates.

KRS 230.300(2) provides in part:

"(2) The commission shall as soon as practicable, but in no event later than March 1 in any calendar year award dates for racing in the Commonwealth during the year. In the event scheduled racing is canceled by reason of flood, fire, or inclement weather, the commission may award after March 1 additional racing dates to make up for those dates canceled by such flood, fire, or inclement weather. "