Request By:
[…] You request an Attorney General's opinion on the following question:

"Since KRS 24A.110 gives the district court exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of misdemeanors, can a circuit court make final disposition of a misdemeanor that comes about after a defendant has been indicted for a felony, then the Commonwealth's Attorney determines that a felony can not be proved, but a misdemeanor can, and the Commonwealth's Attorney then moves to amend the charge and the court so orders?"

The district court's criminal jurisdiction if established in KRS 24A.110, which reads:

"(1) The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters, including violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances or codes, except:

"(a) Offenses denominated by statute as felonies or capital offenses; and

"(b) Offenses punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary.