Request By:
[…] 2. Under what circumstances does the law dictate the legislative body (City Council) to hold a public hearing in considering a zoning amendment?

3. In Montfort vs. Archer under the principles of McDonald, the term 'trialtype' hearing is referred to, if possible could you clarify the term 'trial-type' for us."

KRS 100.211 deals with amendments to the zoning regulations and it provides in part as follows:

". . . The planning commission shall then hold at least one (1) public hearing after notice as required by KRS Chapter 424 and make recommendations to the various legislative bodies or fiscal courts involved, and it shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override the recommendation of the planning commission. "

In City of Louisville v. McDonald, Ky., 470 S.W.2d 173 (1971), the Court said that constitutional due process requires a trial type of hearing by the planning commission for the purpose of determining the adjudicative facts necessary to decide the issue.