Request By:
[…] No public school shall promote or engage in a school wide fund raising project without the prior approval of the local board of education.

(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit student participation in classes in which salesmanship is an integral part of the prescribed curriculum."

We also do not believe the local school board's approval is required by the terms of the Solicitation for Charitable and Civic Purposes Statutes, KRS 367.650 and KRS 367.660. Under KRS 367.660(4) "local solicitations by a student group or parenteacher association for its campus or group connected activities with the approval of the administration of the educational institution" are exempt. We do not construe the language of this subsection to require approval of the local board of education for other than school group activities as would already need to be approved pursuant to KRS 158.290 supra.