Request By:
[…] No employer subject to this section shall, by any means, secure exemption from it. Every such employe shall have a right of action against any such employer for the full amount of his wages due on each regular pay day."

Previously, that section contained the following sentence:

"Any employe who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full following his dismissal or voluntary leaving at any time upon three (3) days' demand.

That sentence was deleted from the 1978 amendment.

Thus, KRS 337.020 does not deal with the effect of an employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment any more. That subject is covered under KRS 337.055 which provides as follows:

"Any employe who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs. Any employe who is absent at the time fixed for payment by an employer, or who, for any other reason, is not paid at the time, shall be paid thereafter at any time or upon fourteen days' demand. No employer shall, by any means, secure exemption from this section."