Request By:
[…] Your question principally involves absences for reasons determined to be for excusable reasons. See OAG 76-566, copy attached. In considering excusable reasons for absence by pupils from school, it must be recognized that at least two statutes and a section of the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education regulations are applicable. KRS 158.240 reads as follows:

"Pupils attending the classes for moral instruction at the time specified and for the period fixed shall be credited with the time spent as if they had been in actual attendance in school."

Also, KRS 159.035 is pertinent here and reads:

"Anything in the statutes of the Commonwealth to the contrary notwithstanding, all pupils in the schools of the state who are enrolled in a properly organized 4-H club shall be considered present at school for all purposes when participating in regularly scheduled 4-H club educational activities, provided, the student is accompanied by or under the supervision of a county extension agent or the designated 4-H club leader for the 4-H club educational activity participated in."

Lastly, Section 2 of 703 KAR 2:050 states:

"The daily attendance of pupils shall be determined by recording their attendance immediately following the opening of school in the morning and immediately following the lunch period in the afternoon.