Request By:
[…] You have written to ask whether KRS 425.501 mandates the filing of a new affidavit for each wage garnishment issued to the same employer against a judgment debtor. If the answer to this question is yes, you have asked whether it would be acceptable to file a photocopy of the initial affidavit in satisfaction of that requirement for subsequent garnishments in a series. Simply put, KRS 425.501 does require the filing of an affidavit as a condition precedent to the issuance of each order of garnishment. Furthermore, pursuant to the provisions of KRS 425.501 and CR 43.13, the affidavit must be an original rather than a photocopy.

KRS 425.501(1) provides in part:

". . . Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may, upon the filing of an affidavit by him or his agent or attorney in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, and in the same cause in which said judgment was obtained showing the date of the judgment and the amount due thereon, and that one or more named persons hold property belonging to, or are indebted to, the judgment debtor, obtain an order of garnishment directed to the sheriff, . . . requiring him to summon the garnishees named in the affidavit to answer in the manner and at the time required for an answer by the Rules of Civil Procedure, and to make due return thereof." (Emphasis added.)

KRS 425.501(6) provides:

"Subsequent orders of garnishment against the same . . . garnishees may be issued in the same manner until the judgment is satisfied." (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to this language, filing an affidavit is a prerequisite to issuance of subsequent orders of garnishment.