Request By:
[…] That question is whether EKEDC, as an entity, enjoys sovereign immunity since it was formed through the legal device of an interlocal cooperation agreement by public agencies which are sovereignly immune. Looking narrowly and only at the agreement in question, we believe EKEDC, as a separate administrative entity, would be subject to the doctrine of sovereign immunity. EKEDC is an arm of the respective school systems. It was formed to conduct jointly what the local school systems have a right to do by themselves. Under KRS 65.240(1)

"Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state. . ."

The local school districts are not relieved of any responsibility imposed on it by law by entering into an interlocal agreement. KRS 65.260(1).