Request By:
[…] You stated the question has been raised as to whether it is legal for KET to provide time for political candidates in view of the language of KRS 168.100. It is your belief the language of KRS 168.100 does not prohibit KET from providing time for legally qualified candidates for public office and that if it were so interpreted, it would be in conflict with the Federal Communications Act of 1934 which has supremacy in this area. You have asked whether you are accurate in your position and it is our opinion that you are.

KRS 168.100 is the "powers" statutory provision for KET. Some of the pertinent "specific powers . . . vested in the authority" are set forth in subsection (2) of that statutory provision as follows:

"To make contracts and agreements whereunder the authority may undertake to provide educational television facilities and related functions and facilities to or for any public body of the state or federal government in furtherance of educational television or in aid of any other public function; provided, however, it shall be an express provision of every such contract that the authority will not undertake to transmit or relay, and will not permit any other party to transmit or relay, in the use of the authority's television facilities, any subversive matter, any political propaganda, or any image or message in the interests of any political party or candidate for public office; or be used by, or in aid of, any church, sectarian or denominational school; but this proviso is not intended and shall not be construed to be a limitation upon dissemination by the authority of legitimate objective instructional material which is properly related to the study of history or of current events, or which is no more than factually informative, of current issues of government or of various political ideologies;"

Other specific powers vested in KET in subsections (3) and (4) are: