Request By:
[…] This authority has been delegated to the State Superintendent by 702 KAR 3:045.

The real issue involved in your second question is not the authority to authorize the State Superintendent to take such action but the authority of the State Board itself to have the action taken. We believe that under the plenary powers given to the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education, such control over the administration of local school districts is authorized.

In support of our conclusion, we note several provisions of our school laws. In KRS 156.035(2) we find the following:

"(2) For the benefit of programs under their control and supervision the boards are authorized to implement the provisions of any act of Congress appropriating and apportioning funds to the state, to receive funds appropriated by the Kentucky general assembly, and to provide for the proper apportionment and disbursement of such funds in accordance with state or federal laws, and to accept and provide for the administration of any gifts, donations, or devise."

The State Board is directed to receive state funds and to provide for the proper apportionment and disbursement of such funds.