Request By:
[…] "(2) For the benefit of programs under their control and supervision the boards are authorized to implement the provisions of any act of Congress appropriating and apportioning funds to the state, to receive funds appropriated by the Kentucky general assembly, and to provide for the proper apportionment and disbursement of such funds in accordance with state or federal laws, and to accept and provide for the administration of any gifts, donations, or devise."

The State Board is directed to receive state funds and to provide for the proper apportionment and disbursement of such funds. Under KRS 156.070(1) the State Board is given the authority for "the management and control of the common schools, and all programs operated in such schools. . ." Subsection 4 of the same statute provides in pertinent part: