Request By:
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6101 prohibits unreasonable discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance. Of course regulations to implement this law must adopt the age of 70 as the cutoff level from protection. See 42 U.S.C. § 6103(c)(2), which provides that "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to amend or modify the Age in Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634), as amended, or to affect the rights or responsibilities of any person or party pursuant to such act."

Thus the fiscal court may, under its authority to deal with county personnel matters, enact an ordinance providing a mandatory retirement age for county employees.