Request By:
[…] At the August 14th meeting of the Personal Service Contract Review Subcommittee, the members discussed the question of the legality of state agencies making either full or partial payments on personal service contracts with the state before any service is actually rendered.

The subcommittee requested that you, on behalf of the Legislative Research Commission, request an opinion of this office as to the legality o this practice.

The legislative policy in the payment of salaries due to public officers and employees is expressed in KRS 45.340. That statute provides in part that " checks shall be tendered to an officer or employe only after he has completed the work for which he is being paid . . ." (Emphasis added). It can be seen that KRS 45.340 clearly expresses the after-the-fact approach to state check writing for salaries. This same philosophy is seen in KRS 64.410, which provides in part that no officer shall demand or receive any fee for services not actually rendered. Ray v.