Request By:
[…] The question posed by the Department of Banking and Securities is whether the thirty (30) day cooling-off-period provision of KRS 367.819 requires National Photo to refund the entire $5,000 investment by a consumer-investor at any time during said thirty (30) days despite expenses or commissions incurred by the corporation as a result of assisting the consumer-investor with his or her new business. Second, you have asked if a foreign state surety is acceptable in light of KRS 367.815(2).

I.

KRS 367.819 provides that "(T)he purchaser of a business opportunity has the right to cancel such purchase for any reason at any time prior to midnight of the thirtieth (30th) calendar day after signing a contract for purchasing the business opportunity. " If the company offering the business opportunity fails to provide the locations as represented, fails to deliver the goods or merchandising materials, or fails to obtain a registration number, then the consumer-investor may cancel at any time. KRS 367.819(1)(a-c).