Request By:
[…] Thus, the federal statute requires Kentucky to assume whatever costs are incurred by Pennsylvania in complying with the Kentucky extradition request. Housing would be one of these costs.

The method of payment of such costs is governed by state statute. KRS 440.090 provides:

When the governor of this state makes requisition upon the governor of another state for a fugitive from justice, the person named in the requisition as the agent of this state shall, unless a different condition is contained in his commission, be allowed as compensation from the state treasury for his services a mileage allowance at the same rate fixed by regulations adopted by the commissioner of the executive department for finance and administration pursuant to KRS 44.060, plus an additional sum calculated at the rate of five cents (5 ) per mile for the distance he travels to and from jail of the county designated in the proclamation to the place where the fugitive is arrested, and any other necessary expenses he pays in reclaiming and returning the fugitive.

This language has previously been interpreted by this office to include fees assessed by the asylum state -- here Pennsylvania.