Request By:
[…] Jefferson County Attorney's Office
Citizens Plaza
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: K. Gail Leeco, Assistant Attorney General

You have inquired as to who is responsible for the payment of an invoice from Pennsylvania for $2,214.00 for the housing of a prisoner while he was awaiting extradition to Kentucky. Jefferson County had initiated the extradition.

Interstate extradition is governed generally by federal legislation, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq. , and more specifically by state legislation, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, KRS 440.150 et seq. and KRS 440.090. As you noted in your letter, 18 U.S.C. § 3195 provides, "All costs and expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority." Thus, the federal statute requires Kentucky to assume whatever costs are incurred by Pennsylvania in complying with the Kentucky extradition request. Housing would be one of these costs.

The method of payment of such costs is governed by state statute. KRS 440.090 provides: