Request By:
[…] The city council may appoint any qualified resident of the city. It may or may not be a member of the city council. If, for example, it is a member of the city council, such appointment would obviously create a vacancy on the council, also to be filled by appointment. Both appointments must be filled by an election for the unexpired term pursuant to § 152 of the Constitution at the coming November election, provided, of course, that such vacancies occur more than three (3) months prior to said election.

In response to your fourth question, we refer you to KRS 62.010 (1) and (3), which read as follows:

"(1) No officer shall enter upon the duties of his office until he takes the oath required of him by law.

* * *

"(3) Each person appointed to an office shall take the oath of office within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment. "

You will note from the above that the person appointed to an office must execute the oath within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment.