Request By:
[…] Then after the election change the precinct back to that of the county? These are individuals who own business establishments in the city and are wanting to use that as their voting residence."

Where an individual legally resides in the county where he is registered to vote but owns property in the city, he cannot change his registration to the city precinct in which his property is located.

Legal residence for voting purposes is based on intent and factual evidence as held in a number of cases, among them being Nunn v. Hamilton, 233 Ky. 663, 26 S.W.2d 526 (1930). Also, pursuant to KRS 116.035, the legislature has enacted certain guidelines guidelines in determining a voter's residence. The guidelines read as follows:

"(1) A voter's residence shall be deemed to be at the place where his habitation is, and to which, when absent, he has the intention of returning;

"(2) A voter shall not lose his residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he obtain a residence by being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county or precinct his home;