Request By:
[…] We must keep in mind that a fiscal court, under §§ 171 and 181 of the Kentucky Constitution, can levy only two kinds of taxes: (1) ad valorem taxes and (2) license or occupational taxes. Driver v. Sawyer, Ky., 392 S.W.2d 52 (1965).
Since § 181 requires statutory implementation [as to a license or occupational tax], the Supreme Court of Kentucky, in Fiscal Court, Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977), declared the original 1972 "home rule" statute, KRS 67.083, unconstitutional as being a too general delegation of legislative authority. However, as to that part of the statute which declared that a fiscal court could "levy all taxes not in conflict with the constitution and statutes of this state now or hereinafter enacted," the court held that provision to be constitutional as a thoughtful, purposeful and deliberate action of delegated power. (Emphasis added). The present KRS 67.083(2) adopts that precise terminology about taxes just quoted.