Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Marvin R. O'Koon
General Counsel
Office of the Counsel
Department for Human Resources
275 East Main Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: William S. Riley, Assistant Attorney General
In your recent letter to the Attorney General a question has arisen concerning the application of the compensating tax rate to public health taxing districts as a result of the passage of House Bill 44 by the Extraordinary Session of the 1979 General Assembly.
House Bill 44 amended by KRS 132.010(6) as follows:
"'Compensating tax rate' means that rate which, rounded to the next higher one-tenth of one cent per one hundred dollars of assessed value and applied to the current year's [1972] assessment of the property subject to taxation by a taxing district, excluding new property and personal property [net assessment growth, as defined in KRS 132.425], produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property [1971]. However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property. "
KRS 212.760 relates to public health taxing districts. It reads as follows: