Request By:
[…] The language referring to KRS 160.290 was added by the 1978 General Assembly. Clearly, then, teachers, to fulfill their obligations, are directed to follow the rules and regulations of the local board of education and specifically those adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 as concerns students' conduct.

Looking more closely at KRS 160.295, as you noted, a key word in the first subsection is "may." The provision reads that "the board of education of each public school district in the Commonwealth may adopt and promulgate a code of student rights and responsibilities for secondary schools from recommendations of a committee. . . ." The word "may" is usually interpreted to mean that the action is permissive rather than required and, we believe that is the meaning to be given the word in this statute.