Request By:
[…] " Under KRS 160.340 each local board of education is mandated to have on file in its office policies relating to personnel and discipline and conduct of pupils.

The emphasis of importance to be placed upon KRS 160.290 and KRS 160.340, and especially KRS 160.290, is to be ascertained from a couple of sections of school law applying to teachers. KRS 161.170 provides in pertinent part that teachers "shall enforce . . . the rules and regulations prescribed for the schools." KRS 161.180(1), very particularly tied in with KRS 160.290, reads in full:

"Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities."

The language referring to KRS 160.290 was added by the 1978 General Assembly.