Request By:
[…] The problem that has arisen from all of this stems from the interim recommendation of the Task Force that the Fayette County Code of Conduct (Item 7 above) be revised and updated. At a January of this year meeting of the school board, unanimous votes were cast to have the Task Force undertake to prepare a revised code of conduct, rights and responsibilities for secondary schools for submission to the board of education. A question has been presented as to whether the Task Force may prepare this code in that they were not constituted pursuant to KRS 160.295. This section of our school law was enacted in 1974 and reads in full as follows:

"(1) The board of education of each public school district in the Commonwealth may adopt and promulgate a code of student rights and responsibilities for secondary schools from recommendations of a committee composed of students, faculty, parents, and school district administrative personnel.

(2) Such committee shall consist of two (2) students, two (2) parents of students, two (2) faculty members, two (2) representatives from administrative personnel of the district, and one (1) member of the local school board.

(3) The student, and faculty members of such committee shall be elected by their peers in the local school district, the administrative personnel shall be appointed by the school district superintendent, and the parents selected by the faculty and student body. Members of such committee shall serve for a term of one (1) year and may be re-elected or re-appointed in following years. Initial composition of the elected members of such committee shall be by the following:

(a) The district superintendent shall notify each school within the district, each school principal or head teacher, the students of the district, and the parents of students within the district as to the method for receiving nominations for membership on the committee and of the methods by which the election of members shall take place. Such notification shall take place on or before the first day of school for each school term.

(b) Nominations for the student, faculty, and parent members of the committee shall be received in writing by the district superintendent within thirty (30) days following the commencement of each school term.

(c) The election of student, faculty, and parent members of the committee shall be held within fourteen (14) days following the closing of nominations under the supervision of the district superintendent.

(d) The initial meeting of the elected and appointed members shall be no later than fourteen (14) days following the election.