Request By:
[…] The committee report found in U.S. Cong. & Adm. News, 1968, pp. 2943-2944, notes that the new FNMA, though designated a government sponsored corporation, would be "regulated by the secretary and would have a status analagous to that of the Federal Land Banks and the Federal Home Loan Banks." As previously discussed, the aforementioned banks are federal instrumentalities [Missing Page]

Therefore, this office is of the opinion that investment by the county in FNMA discount notes and debentures is not authorized by KRS 66.480. However, KRS 386.040 permits the county to invest its funds in certain types of FNMA notes and debentures. KRS 386.040 reads in part as follows:

"Notes or bonds secured by mortgage or trust deed insured and . . . debentures issued by National Mortgage Associations . . . are eligible securities for the purpose, whereever the statutes of this state require, of: (3) Investment of capital or surplus;. . ."

Pursuant to this statute, this office is of the opinion that the county could invest in any FNMA notes or debentures which fall within the described category.